Scientists under the age of 40 who have reached the highest Hirsch score will receive 100 million sums each.
In his address to the Oliy Majlis on January 24, President Sh. Mirziyoyev paid special attention to the further development of science in the country. Within the framework of the state program “Development of Science, Education and Digital Economy” we have been assigned a number of tasks to support and encourage scientific, practical and innovative projects of young scientists.
“No state is capable of developing all branches of science at the same time. Therefore, every year we will pay attention to the development of several important areas” said President Sh. Mirziyoyev in his Address to the Oliy Majlis on January 24 of this year.
This year, measures will be taken to widely develop fundamental and applied research in such areas as mathematics, chemistry, biology and geology.
The Youth Academy under the Ministry of Innovative Development plans to reward the most active young scientists in the above areas of science in order to encourage them.
By the end of 2020, scientists under the age of 40 who have achieved the highest Hirsch index in the international scientific database Scopus will receive an award of 100 million sums from the Youth Academy Foundation.
Scopus is the world’s most authoritative scientific and analytical rating platform that allows you to rank authors, scientists, journals, organizations and countries. If we talk about how to get there, then the main task that needs to be completed is to write a scientific article. In order to grow in the ranking, it is necessary for this scientific article to gain links. This will indicate that it actually has importance for the scientific community. Thus, ratings are formed.
Today, the ranks of young scientists engaged in research and development in various fields of science are growing. We hope that such opportunities and incentives will create conditions for the implementation by young scientists of scientific and practical projects that will contribute to the development of our country.